Oppenheimer Christopher Nolan New Trailer
Entertainment Geek Lifestyle News

Oppenheimer Scores Big at Golden Globes 2024 – Full Winners List

The 81st Golden Globes took place in the early hours of the morning here in South Africa, celebrating the best movies and television shows released in 2023. Unsurprisingly, Christopher Nolan’s epic biopic Oppenheimer managed to bag the most amount of wins for movies, followed closely behind by the TV show Succession as well Barbie, The Bear and Beef. Here’s the full winners list for the Golden Globes 2024 awards show.

It was Oppenheimer‘s night at the Golden Globes, securing director Christopher Nolan a win for Best Director – Motion Picture. However, lead actor Cillian Murphy also took home Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama while composer Ludwig Göransson also picked up Best Original Score – Motion Picture. Perhaps the biggest surprise of the night was Kieran Culkin taking Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama for Succession over Pedro Pascal for The Last of Us.

READ MORE – Grand Theft Auto 6 – 10 Things We Want in The Game

Have a look at the full winners list below:

Golden Globes 2024 – Full Winners List

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Annette Bening – Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Barry Keoghan -Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Air
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • May December
  • The Holdovers
  • Poor Things – WINNER

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
  • Natalie Portman – May December
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
  • Timothée Chalamet – Wonka
  • Matt Damon – Air
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers – WINNER
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Suzume
  • The Super Mario Bros Movie
  • Wish

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

  • Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

  • Barbie – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  • John Wick: Chapter 4
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
  • The Super Mario Bros Movie

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Charles Melton – May December
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Celine Song – Past Lives
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Barbie
  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Past Lives
  • Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • The Boy and the Heron

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Addicted to Romance – She Came to Me
  • Dance the Night – Barbie
  • I’m Just Ken – Barbie
  • Peaches – The Super Mario Bros Move
  • Road to Freedom – Rustin
  • What Was I Made For? – Barbie – WINNER

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Succession – WINNER
  • The Crown
  • The Diplomat
  • The Last of Us
  • 1923
  • The Morning Show

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
  • Emma Stone – The Curse
  • Helen Mirren – 1923
  • Imelda Staunton – The Crown
  • Keri Russell – The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook – Succession – WINNER

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession – WINNER
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession
  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
  • Dominic West – The Crown

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Bear – WINNER

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Elle Fanning – The Great
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear – WINNER

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Segel – Shrinking
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Beef – WINNER
  • Lessons in Chemistry
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Fargo

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ali Wong – Beef – WINNER
  • Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
  • Juno Temple – Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
  • Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Jon Hamm – Fargo
  • Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Steven Yeun – Beef – WINNER
  • Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Abby Elliott – The Bear
  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown – WINNER
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
  • J Smith-Cameron – Succession
  • Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession – WINNER
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty
  • Alan Ruck – Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
  • Ebon Moss–Bachrach – The Bear

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

  • Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
  • Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
  • Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer
  • Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais Armageddon – WINNER
  • Trevor Noah – Where Was I
  • Amy Schumer – Emergency Contact

Source: Deadline

Writer
Editor-in-Chief of Nexus Hub, writer at GLITCHED. Former writer at The Gaming Report and All Otaku Online. RPG addict that has wonderful nightmares of Bloodborne 2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *