Oppenheimer Christopher Nolan New Trailer
Entertainment Lifestyle News

Oscars 2024 – All The Winners

The Oscars 2024 ceremony wrapped up in the early hours of this morning as the event celebrated the best in film across the industry. This year marked a big one for the Oscars as it played host to a number of notable films including Oppenheimer, Poor Things, The Zone of Interest, The Holdovers and more.

Oppenheimer walked away with the most awards as the film won Best Picture alongside various supporting roles. Emma Stone won the award for Best Actress in a Leading Role in Poor Things while Da’Vine Joy Randolph won the award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Holdovers.

Gozilla Minus One won best Visual Effects while The Boy and the Heron won Best Animated Feature Film.

Here is the full list of winners.

Best picture

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Sterling K Brown – American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening – Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera – Barbie
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER

Best Directing

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan – WINNER
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best animated feature film

  • The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best adapted screenplay

  • American Fiction – WINNER
  • Barbie
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best original screenplay

  • Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
  • The Holdovers
  • Maestro
  • May December
  • Past Lives

Best cinematography

  • El Conde
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer- WINNER
  • Poor Things

Best costume design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things – WINNER

Best documentary feature film

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Four Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • 20 Days in Mariupol – WINNER

Best documentary short film

  • The ABCs of Book Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island in Between
  • The Last Repair Shop – WINNER
  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best film editing

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Poor Things

Best international feature film

  • Io Capitano
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Teachers’ Lounge
  • The Zone of Interest – WINNER

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • Golda
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things – WINNER
  • Society of the Snow

Best original score

  • American Fiction
  • ndiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Poor Things

Best original song

  • The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot
  • I’m Just Ken – Barbie
  • It Never Went Away – American Symphony
  • Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • What Was I Made For? – Barbie – WINNER

Best production design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things – WINNER

Best animated short film

  • Letter to a Pig
  • Ninety-Five Senses
  • Our Uniform
  • Pachyderme
  • WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – WINNER

Best live-action short film

  • The After
  • Invincible
  • Knight of Fortune
  • Red, White and Blue
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – WINNER

Best sound

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest – WINNER

Best visual effects

  • The Creator
  • Godzilla Minus One – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon
Marco is the owner and founder of GLITCHED. South Africa’s largest gaming and pop culture website. GLITCHED quickly established itself with tech and gaming enthusiasts with on-point opinions, quick coverage of breaking events and unbiased reviews across its website, social platforms, and YouTube channel.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *